Eeeeehhhhh?!!?!? Penny Arcade Expo?

29 08 2008

Yeah, idk what planet I’ve been on, but it seems that Seattle’s Penny Arcade Expo (PAX) started today.

There’s not much there for me though…. Unless there are some good arcade fighters in free console play…

Anyways, may be going there on Sunday, or something, depends.

Advertisements




My favorite bird: The Amami Jay (A.K.A. The Lidth’s Jay)

26 08 2008

It’s official, if any of you guys have asked me what my favorite bird was, knowing that I am a big fan of birds, I might’ve given you random answers and did some bird hopping, for instance, if you asked me, I’d think of the first bird on my mind and say that that is my favorite, but that is no longer. Sure all of the species of birds are great in their own way. But I have to admit, this is by far the best looking bird. It’s oth cute, vibrantly colored, and glossy. The posture, is expected as such of a cousin of the Stellar Jay.

Lidths Jay (Amami Jay)

Lidth's Jay (Amami Jay)

It’s being threatened by things like crows eating their eggs though…. It’s kinda sad…

I love those natural mutual relationship moments that you see on the discovery channel. Like with the cowbird, normally atrocious for laying eggs in warbler’s nests and pretending it’s theirs, but it actually ends up helping them because there’s this parasitic species that is timed to hatch before warblers do, but the cowbird actually hatches before that even, and as a result eats the parasite. IDK what they do after though, cuz the warbler mother would still end up feeding it as such, but it’s always good to see birds having mutual benefits off eachother.

So yeah… it just pains me to see that birds haven’t made peace yet… Then again we’re not doing too much better. Well, those crows have to eat something, it’s just inconvenient that it has to be something potentially so beautiful like the Amami Jay.

P.S: Whoops, I stil haven’t said it yet. But yeah, Lidth’s Jay is my favorite species from now on, so if you ask me what my favorite species of birds, the answer isn’t gonna change… “It’s the Lidth’s Jay, hands down.”

[About Arkive] Arkive.org is a really interesting site, that all should see at least once, since not everyone has the oppurtunity to get up close and personal with the world’s wildlife. Most of us are just exposed to the everyday crows, sparrows, squirrels, chikadee, potato bug, evergreen tree, dandelion, house fly, seagull, duck, duck, goose, combination (may vary depending on your location). They have most of the world’s Threatened and Endangered Species “Arkive”‘d For future purposes. Coincedentally, all of the most interesting, beautiful, and unique wildlife happens to be either that (Threatened or Endangered). Here are some links to get started. Fishing Cat, Coconut Crab, Providence Petrel. The site is lacking in some parts, but even if it’s just one picture, that picture is usually spectacular, capturing…. enough for me to get a sense of the creature. Videos also do a great job, the flash viewing screen that’s provided is sort of small, but the option to download the video, and the fairly high resolution, is great. The only thing I find lacking about it, is that it says “British Species”, right next to “Threatened Species” so my first thought is that they’re really small, and are just limiting themselves to their homeland, which I can understand, right now… Or they’re just not making any effort to generalize, because I’ve looked at the list of the species, and a good number of the “British Species” exists in mainland Europe, as well as North America, Greenland, etc… They make it sound like the species there is unique to Europe. I’m really hoping they get around to expanding more soon, because it’s a really good site, and if they expand to include more “arkive”d then they wouldn’t have that problem.





Tokikake – Seattle’s Premier of the Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo movie (Girl who leapt through time) August 29th, one week only

22 08 2008

I couldn’t help much mentioning it all in the title. But yes I’ve seen an independently subbed version of this movie, and it’s highly approved and recommended by me, I’m gonna try to gather a group of Friends to go. If you live in the vicinity, then I suggest watching this, it’s about slice of life, high school and time travel. In fact I want you to go sooo badly, that I’ve already prepared a mapquest page with the destination set to Seattle’s Landmark Varsity Theatre, all you need to do is replace the ?????’s with your address, and you’re set!

For more information please visit this link.

Again Bandai is taking all of the good anime, seriously….

On a side note the last time something like this Happened I was gonna ask someone out to go see it with me. Depending if I go with my Friends or not, I should ask her out!! Hmm…. maybe if you guys help cheer me on like in that movie, Densha Otoko, I can work up the courage to do so… but at first I’m going to try a discreet myspace approach, after checking if she still still socializes there, which I’m hoping to hit lucky and it does….. It feels like it’s against some social norm to ask people out using myspace…. Is it?

Update: The Movie times are 12:30 | 2:40 | 4:50 | 7:10 | 9:20 Feature Length is 98 minutes (1h38). $7.00 Dollar Matinee (they call it “Bargain”), and $8.25 students after 18h00PST.





Nyoro~n

19 08 2008

A churaya-tan portrait I made after tracing over the 4koma. Did it because I wanted to learn how to use gradient mesh.

Result:

nyoro~n

nyoro~n





Traversian Itachari Mock-up

18 08 2008
Traversian Itachari Mock-up

Traversian Itachari Mock-up

Yay! I finally finished it, so I thought I’d do a mock-up too, since I already took pictures of my bike earlier on today. It became late by the time I finished it though. It’s not perfect though, but I think it’s looking good so far. Whether it’ll drag up envy or be looked upon, I won’t know until I do the first test run after the disc wheel is inserted and secure. I’m hoping to be able to do this before the end of August, which is pretty much when school starts. Sadly this means I’ll have to balance this and school preparations and summer reading. Such a pain, I wish I could just get it all up and running in just one day.

Read the rest of this entry »





One item, One NEET, One Budget….

15 08 2008

Symbolizing the willingness to move into new territory is the World Card. And since I have never had or even seen an (unpacked) PVC figurine before, I thought this might be a good move.

It’s not very easy for a NEET to splurge and just buy everything he wants when he wants. In any case I’m looking to splurge. The budget this time is $50-60 And I’ve picked a handful of only the best products that I could need that is acquire for that amount, with shipping. So, let’s take a look.

Read the rest of this entry »





Pia Carrot Movie ~Sayaka’s Love story~

11 08 2008

Tonight I’ve just watched the 48 minute presentation of the Pia Carrot movie, it’s supposedly based off Takai Sayaka, and the corresponding eroge “Pia Carrot 3”. Not that I’ve personally played this Visual Novel (I’m playing G.P.).

Read the rest of this entry »