Birthday

24 10 2008

Yeah… It’s my birthday. I’m really tired right now, so it might as well be NEET day.

Gonna finish some…. anime I guess? Play some Counter-strike?

All-day party tomorrow at my house…. man is it gonna be boring… (except for when we watch shutter)

Advertisements




It’s Homecoming Night, and guess where I am!

18 10 2008

That’s right you guys, while you’re enjoying freak dancing your homecoming nights, I’ll be right here.

No… not right there, like, right here at home. Err… So yeah. I plan to stave this one off my watching a couple episodes of an Ecchi comedy.

One which I must praise for actually making mock-heroism funny. But also gets me sorta dissappointed and sad, cuz Zastin has my favorite voice actor backing him. opening after the break: Read the rest of this entry »





f|s n manga -> school library

18 10 2008

Fate_stay night manga cover

I thought it would be quite amusing to donate my copy of the Fate|Stay Night Manga that I got upon its release on Full-moon Tuesday of October 14th to my school library’s Manga section (Also known as the graphics novel section), my doing this I hope to encourage more enthusiasm out of the realm of generic Shoujo Beat and Shounen Jump manga such as skip beat, bleach, naruto, and err DN Angel? Anyways the point is that my school has some pretty lame manga. So, I’ve just started watching the anime. The anime is missing the animated vibrance of later works and such, but I WAS watching this on a low contrast portable, I hope I can fix this by watching on the TV. Anyways, the anime is alot more elaborate, but it takes longer to cover more ground, unlike the manga which breezes past 4 episodes in… 1 volume. From an economic standpoint, let us compare this to the Anime. The Anime for 24 episodes costs 45$ if you meticulously buy, frugally. However, if one decides to go for the manga, it should be able to cover it in 6 volumes from what I understand so far, but I’ve also heard that there is 30 chapters.. 30; 24; I don’t see a correlation here, but for 6 manga it would cost 60.





http://www.traversiancomlog.com

4 10 2008

Yup, I made the tldr purchase, $9.69 for the domain, no tax. And free hosting with 2GB bandwidth and 200MB storage with zendfree.com, this shouldn’t be too bad to start off with.

Anyways, I’ll still be blogging here, but there will be a flash portal to many of my presences on the web, and an auxiliary blog. Also a couple of other random stuffs.

Here is teh link traversiancomlog.com





Hyakko

4 10 2008

I can’t say much about it at this point, since I don’t look up synopsis anymore.

But it seems that Hyakko’s gonna have Hirano Aya doing voice acting for one of the characters.

The PV on the other hand…. tells me pretty much nothing about the series. But since the animation label looks good, and the fact that Static-subs is going to be one of the fansubs, then hey, it might not be so bad.